Showing posts with label Instate tuition. Show all posts
[…] Re: Eligibility for In State Tuition

Dear President Machen:

This letter is in response to your inquiry concerning the validity and current applicability of Utah’s statute allowing students (except specifically defined nonimmigrant aliens under federal law) to pay only resident tuition at a Utah institute of higher education if they have attended a Utah high school for three or more years and received a high school diploma or its equivalent.

Based on the following analysis, I conclude that the Utah statute is valid and is currently enforceable.

The Utah statute in question, Utah Code Ann. § 53B-8-106, provides:

(1) If allowed under federal law, a student, other than a nonimmigrant alien within the meaning of paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Section 1101 of Title 8 of the United States Code, shall be exempt from paying the nonresident portion of total tuition if the student:

(a) attended high school in this state for three or more years;
(b) graduated from a high school in this state or received the equivalent of a high school diploma in this state; and