A collection of articles and comments about the continuing problem with illegal aliens in the state of Utah
[…] This Utah statute provides, by its own terms, that it is only operational “[i]f allowed under federal law”. Federal law places limitations on a state allowing higher educational benefits to aliens who are not lawfully present in the United States unless the same benefits would be available to any other individuals in the United States regardless of whether they are residents of Utah. 8 U.S.C. Section 1623 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.
The Utah statutory criteria for being exempt from the nonresident portion of tuition, namely (a) attending a Utah high school for three or more years and (b) receiving a high school diploma or a equivalent, can be met by “a citizen or national of the United States” regardless of whether he or she is a resident of Utah. Utah’s Public Education Code provides that students who reside in one school district may, to the extent reasonably feasible, attend school in another school district (Utah Code Ann. § 53A-2-207).